Hangar performance
Location
Location
200 N McColl Rd # N, McAllen, TX 78501
About Hangar performance
Hangar performance is a vehicle service shop in McAllen, Texas, offering automotive window tinting. The shop serves vehicle owners across the McAllen metro area looking for professional installation work — from full color-change wraps and clear bra to commercial fleet graphics.
Hangar performance holds a 5.0 rating across 13 Google reviews — consistently among the higher-rated installers in the McAllen area, with a smaller review pool, so it's worth pairing the rating with a phone consultation before booking.
When choosing a wrap installer in McAllen, the things that actually drive a good outcome are the cleanliness of the install bay (dust contamination is the most common cause of wrap failure), the brand and series of vinyl or PPF the shop uses, and the installer's hours of experience on the specific vehicle make. Ask about prep workflow, panel-removal versus relief cuts, and post-install warranty coverage.
Window tint ranges from roughly $200 for basic dyed film on a sedan up to $700+ for ceramic film with a manufacturer-backed warranty.
Quotes are typically handled by phone at +1 956-731-7825 or in person. Most full-vehicle wrap installs take 3–5 business days from drop-off to pickup, with the vehicle prepped, decontaminated, and installed in a temperature-controlled bay. PPF jobs are usually completed in 1–3 days. For commercial fleet work, plan on a per-vehicle estimate after the shop sees the actual asset list.
Services
Frequently Asked Questions
What services does Hangar performance offer?
Hangar performance in McAllen, TX offers automotive window tinting. Specific availability for each service can be confirmed by calling +1 956-731-7825.
Can Hangar performance install window tint?
Yes — automotive window tinting is one of Hangar performance's services. Pricing in McAllen typically ranges from about $200 for basic dyed film on a sedan up to $700+ for ceramic film with a manufacturer-backed warranty. Tint laws vary by state, so the shop will quote a darkness percentage that meets Texas regulations.
How long does a vehicle wrap last in McAllen?
A professionally installed cast-vinyl wrap typically lasts 5–7 years in McAllen's climate with proper care. Factors that shorten lifespan include parking outdoors year-round, frequent automatic-brush car washes, and high-temperature exposure on horizontal panels (hood, roof, trunk). Hand washing and garage parking extend wrap life noticeably.
Is Hangar performance a good wrap shop?
Hangar performance holds a 5.0/5 Google rating across 13 reviews. That's a useful signal, but for any high-spend job (full wraps, full-vehicle PPF) it's still worth requesting photos of recent installs on a similar vehicle, asking which specific film or vinyl line they'll be using, and confirming warranty terms in writing.
How do I get a quote from Hangar performance?
Call Hangar performance at +1 956-731-7825. Have your vehicle's year, make, and model ready, along with a clear description of the service you want — full wrap, partial wrap, PPF coverage area, etc.
Get a free quote from Hangar performance
Tell us about your vehicle and project and we'll connect you with Hangar performance and other top wrap shops in McAllen.
Hangar performance hasn't claimed this listing yet. Claim it free to see the customers requesting quotes here and unlock quoting, invoicing, job tracking, CRM, and AI tools.
Claim This ListingOther top wrap shops in McAllen
Compare 5 more installers serving the McAllen area.
Wrap shops in nearby cities
Other Texas cities with verified vehicle wrap installers.
Need a design before you get a quote?
Get a print-ready wrap design from our team. Take it to any shop and compare installation quotes.