MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island
Location
Location
23 Brightside Ave, East Northport, NY 11731
About MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island
MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island is a vehicle service shop in East Northport, New York, offering paint protection film (PPF) and ceramic coatings. The shop serves vehicle owners across the East Northport metro area looking for professional installation work — from full color-change wraps and clear bra to commercial fleet graphics.
MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island holds a 5.0 rating across 32 Google reviews — consistently among the higher-rated installers in the East Northport area, with a smaller review pool, so it's worth pairing the rating with a phone consultation before booking.
When choosing a wrap installer in East Northport, the things that actually drive a good outcome are the cleanliness of the install bay (dust contamination is the most common cause of wrap failure), the brand and series of vinyl or PPF the shop uses, and the installer's hours of experience on the specific vehicle make. Ask about prep workflow, panel-removal versus relief cuts, and post-install warranty coverage.
Paint protection film coverage typically runs $1,200–$8,500 — from a front-end "track package" up to full-vehicle coverage — depending on film brand and coverage areas.
Quotes can be requested through the shop's website. Most full-vehicle wrap installs take 3–5 business days from drop-off to pickup, with the vehicle prepped, decontaminated, and installed in a temperature-controlled bay. PPF jobs are usually completed in 1–3 days. For commercial fleet work, plan on a per-vehicle estimate after the shop sees the actual asset list.
Services
Frequently Asked Questions
What services does MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island offer?
MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island in East Northport, NY offers paint protection film (PPF) and ceramic coatings. Specific availability for each service can be confirmed by calling +1 631-748-6606.
Does MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island install paint protection film (PPF)?
Yes — paint protection film is one of the services MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island advertises. PPF coverage typically runs $1,200–$8,500 — from a front-end "track package" up to full-vehicle coverage. The exact quote depends on the film brand and the coverage areas chosen.
How long does a vehicle wrap last in East Northport?
A professionally installed cast-vinyl wrap typically lasts 5–7 years in East Northport's climate with proper care. Factors that shorten lifespan include parking outdoors year-round, frequent automatic-brush car washes, and high-temperature exposure on horizontal panels (hood, roof, trunk). Hand washing and garage parking extend wrap life noticeably.
Is MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island a good wrap shop?
MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island holds a 5.0/5 Google rating across 32 reviews. That's a useful signal, but for any high-spend job (full wraps, full-vehicle PPF) it's still worth requesting photos of recent installs on a similar vehicle, asking which specific film or vinyl line they'll be using, and confirming warranty terms in writing.
How do I get a quote from MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island?
MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island has a website where quote requests can be submitted, or you can call +1 631-748-6606 directly. Most shops will ask for vehicle year/make/model and a description of the work before pricing.
Get a free quote from MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island
Tell us about your vehicle and project and we'll connect you with MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island and other top wrap shops in East Northport.
MAP Coatings & Films of Long Island hasn't claimed this listing yet. Claim it free to see the customers requesting quotes here and unlock quoting, invoicing, job tracking, CRM, and AI tools.
Claim This ListingWrap shops in nearby cities
Other New York cities with verified vehicle wrap installers.