STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR
Location
Location
1655 Broadway #28, Chula Vista, CA 91911
About STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR
STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR is a vehicle service shop in Chula Vista, California, offering automotive window tinting and paint protection film (PPF). The shop serves vehicle owners across the Chula Vista metro area looking for professional installation work — from full color-change wraps and clear bra to commercial fleet graphics.
STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR holds a 5.0 rating across 332 Google reviews — consistently among the higher-rated installers in the Chula Vista area, with a substantial review history that gives a clear picture of what customers should expect.
When choosing a wrap installer in Chula Vista, the things that actually drive a good outcome are the cleanliness of the install bay (dust contamination is the most common cause of wrap failure), the brand and series of vinyl or PPF the shop uses, and the installer's hours of experience on the specific vehicle make. Ask about prep workflow, panel-removal versus relief cuts, and post-install warranty coverage.
Paint protection film coverage runs from a front-end "track package" around $1,200–$1,800 up to full-vehicle PPF in the $5,500–$8,500 range, depending on film brand and coverage areas. Window tint ranges from roughly $200 for basic dyed film on a sedan up to $700+ for ceramic film with a manufacturer-backed warranty.
Quotes can be requested through the shop's website. Most full-vehicle wrap installs take 3–5 business days from drop-off to pickup, with the vehicle prepped, decontaminated, and installed in a temperature-controlled bay. PPF jobs are usually completed in 1–3 days. For commercial fleet work, plan on a per-vehicle estimate after the shop sees the actual asset list.
Services
Frequently Asked Questions
What services does STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR offer?
STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR in Chula Vista, CA offers automotive window tinting and paint protection film (PPF). Specific availability for each service can be confirmed by calling +1 619-888-4737.
Does STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR install paint protection film (PPF)?
Yes — paint protection film is one of the services STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR advertises. PPF coverage ranges from front-end "track packages" ($1,200–$1,800) to full-vehicle coverage ($5,500–$8,500). The exact quote depends on the film brand and the coverage areas chosen.
Can STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR install window tint?
Yes — automotive window tinting is one of STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR's services. Pricing in Chula Vista typically ranges from about $200 for basic dyed film on a sedan up to $700+ for ceramic film with a manufacturer-backed warranty. Tint laws vary by state, so the shop will quote a darkness percentage that meets California regulations.
How long does a vehicle wrap last in Chula Vista?
A professionally installed cast-vinyl wrap typically lasts 5–7 years in Chula Vista's climate with proper care. Factors that shorten lifespan include parking outdoors year-round, frequent automatic-brush car washes, and high-temperature exposure on horizontal panels (hood, roof, trunk). Hand washing and garage parking extend wrap life noticeably.
Is STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR a good wrap shop?
STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR holds a 5.0/5 Google rating across 332 reviews. That's a useful signal, but for any high-spend job (full wraps, full-vehicle PPF) it's still worth requesting photos of recent installs on a similar vehicle, asking which specific film or vinyl line they'll be using, and confirming warranty terms in writing.
How do I get a quote from STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR?
STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR has a website where quote requests can be submitted, or you can call +1 619-888-4737 directly. Most shops will ask for vehicle year/make/model and a description of the work before pricing.
Get a free quote from STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR
Tell us about your vehicle and project and we'll connect you with STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR and other top wrap shops in Chula Vista.
STEREO AND TINT DOCTOR hasn't claimed this listing yet. Claim it free to see the customers requesting quotes here and unlock quoting, invoicing, job tracking, CRM, and AI tools.
Claim This ListingOther top wrap shops in Chula Vista
Compare 5 more installers serving the Chula Vista area.
Wrap shops in nearby cities
Other California cities with verified vehicle wrap installers.
Need a design before you get a quote?
Get a print-ready wrap design from our team. Take it to any shop and compare installation quotes.